20 views
22-02-2021
working IT Firm,if i invest in any below tax is exempted and what ever interest/profit received i will sadqa.
1.Accured interest on NSC
2.CC-Premium Paid for Pension Policy
3.Public Provident Fund
4.Investment in post office senior citizen scheme 2004
5.amount deposited in FD more than 5 years
6.Contribution to notified mutual fund
7.Equity linked saving Scheme
8.National Saving Certificate(NSC-V111th Issue)
9.Insurance Premium Paid(As per note-7)
10.Unit Linked InsurancePlan
11.Sukanya samriddhi Account Deposit Scheme
12.Investmnet in Five Year Post Office time Deposit Account
13.National Pension Scheme
14.Deduction in respect of investment made under any equity saving scheme
15.Medical insurance premium
Phone number Plz
asked Feb 22 in Miscellaneous by syed khizer

1 Answer

Ref. No. 1346/42-734

In the name of Allah the most Gracious the most Merciful

The answer to your question is as follows:

If the case is so then investing in any of the aforementioned firms is allowed. However, the amount of interest received must be given in charity to the poor without an intention of reward. So, the amount you receive more than you deposited, you have to give it in charity and do not keep a penny of the same with you.  

And Allah knows best

 

Darul Ifta

Darul Uloom Waqf Deoband

answered Mar 10 by Darul Ifta
...